Students
Ammal Abbasi
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Cemil Can Ali Marandi
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Maria Luisa Amaral
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Bing RenSpecial Funding/Awards:
2018-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Fatemeh Amrollahi
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Ethan Armand
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Erick Armingol
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Nathan E. LewisResearch Interests: Metabolic modeling and multicellular interactions to predict phenotypes
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Molecular Biotechnology, Universidad de Chile, 2013
Engineer in Molecular Biotechnology, Universidad de Chile, 2015
Special Funding/Awards:
2018-22 Becas Chile - CONICYT (Chilean Government Scholarship)
2018-22 Fulbright Scholarship
2023 Siebel Scholar
Jessica Au
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Mathematics and Scientific Computation- Biology emphasis, University of California, Davis, 2017
Minor, Bioinformatics and Quantitative Biology, University of California, Davis, 2017
Hratch Baghdassarian
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Nathan E. LewisResearch Interests: Cell-Cell Communication; Genome-Scale Modeling; Mammalian Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioengineering, University of California, Berkeley, 2017
B.S., Economics, University of California, Berkeley, 2017
Special Funding/Awards:
2018-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
2022-2023 Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education (ORISE) Fellowship: Research Participation Program at the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
Arjana Begzati
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Research Interests: Metabolomics
Completed Degree(s):B.A., Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley, 2019
Dante Bolzan
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Aaron Boussina
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Lauryn Bruce
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Yuwei Cao
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Owen Chapman
Advisor(s): Jill Mesirov Completed Degree(s):B.A., Computer Science, Pomona College, 2017
Special Funding/Awards:
2017-20 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Eduardo Charvel
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Chien-Ju Chen
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Den Chen
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Daisy Chen
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Elizabeth Winzeler Completed Degree(s):B.S., Computer Science, University of California, Los Angeles, 2021
B.S., Computational and Systems Biology, University of California, Los Angeles, 2021
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Apurva Chitre
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Michael Cuoco
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Fred (Rusty) Gage , Eran MukamelResearch Interests: Genomics approaches to understanding retrotransposon activity in the human brain
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Molecular and Cellular Biology, Trinity College-Connecticut, 2017
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Jenny Dong
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2022-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Xiaomi Du
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biology, Caltech, 2016
Special Funding/Awards:
2019-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Vicente Fajardo Rosas
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Yi Fu
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Ruth WilliamsResearch Interests: Stochastic Processes, Epigenetics
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Mathematics (Applied), University of California, San Diego, 2016
B.S., Biology with specialization in Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2016
Lia Gale
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2022-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Aidan Glina
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Karla P. Godinez-Macias
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Elizabeth Winzeler , Nathan E. Lewis Completed Degree(s):B.S., Computer Science, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, 2016
M.S., Bioinformatics, The University of Texas at El Paso, 2019
Cristian Gonzalez-Colin
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Wilfredo Gonzalez-Rivera
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Caitlin Guccione
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Kit Curtius , Rob KnightResearch Interests: Cancer microbiome & mathematical modeling
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Applied Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
B.A., Computer Science, University of Rhode Island
M.S., Applied Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Carlos Guzman
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Sven Heinz , Christopher BennerResearch Interests: Gene regulation, enhancer biology, chromatin regulation
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biology, University of Texas-Pan American, 2013
M.S., Biology, University of Texas-Pan American, 2015
Special Funding/Awards:
2017-19 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Sloan Scholars Fellowship
Competitive EDGE Fellowship
2019 Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
Bhavya Harjai
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Jennifer Havens
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Joel WertheimResearch Interests: Virus evolution and phylogenetics, molecular epidemiology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Mathematical and Computational Biology, Harvey Mudd College, 2018
Ryan Hillary
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Christopher BennerResearch Interests: Transcription Initiation and Regulation, Enhancer Biology, Gene Regulation
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioinformatics, Brigham Young University, 2014
Pratibha Jagannatha
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Gene YeoResearch Interests: Transcriptomics
Completed Degree(s):B.S. Biomolecular Engineering
Special Funding/Awards:
2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
ARCS Scholar
Alex Jambor
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Physics, Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 2017
Jeff Jaureguy
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
2023-25 Human Genetics Scholar Award from the American Society of Human Genetics
Bojing Jia
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Bing Ren , Albert HsiaoResearch Interests: Spatial transcriptomics, computer vision
Completed Degree(s):B.Sc., Quantitative Biology, McGill University, 2015
Special Funding/Awards:
2024 Siebel Scholar Award
Brian Johnson
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Adam Jussila
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Azhar Khandekar
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biochemistry, University of Washington, 2016
Special Funding/Awards:
National Cancer Institute's Cancer Research Training Award
Jihoon Kim
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Adam Klie
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Hannah Carter Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioengineering: Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2017
Special Funding/Awards:
2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Emily Kobayashi
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioinformatics, University of California, Santa Cruz, 2019
Special Funding/Awards:
2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Zane Koch
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Eric Kofman
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Jonathan Lam
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
David Laub
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Ko-Han Lee
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Hannah CarterResearch Interests: Cancer immunology
Completed Degree(s):M.D., National Taiwan University, 2019
Adam Li
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Clarence Mah
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Hannah Carter , Gene YeoResearch Interests: Transcriptomics, RNA regulation, RNA localization, reproducible research
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioengineering: Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego 2016
Special Funding/Awards:
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
UCSD Genetics Training Program
Behrooz Mamandipoor
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Arya Massarat
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Research Interests: Fine-mapping, Reproducibility
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Mathematical and Computational Biology, Harvey Mudd College, 2020
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Daira Melendez
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Douglas Meyer
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology, UCLA, 2017
Alex Monell
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Hannah Mummey
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Kyle Gaulton Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biochemistry, Wellesley College, 2020
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Jacklyn Newsome
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Jennifer Nguyen
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Samuel Nkrumah
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biology, Fisk University, 2018
Special Funding/Awards:
UC-HBCU Initiative Fellowship
Adam Officer
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Jonathan Pekar
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2023 Siebel Scholar
Daniela Perry
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Statistics, Cornell University
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Timothy Pham
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2020-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Anh Pham
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Sigma Delta Epsilon Tau Chapter Fellowship
Avery Pong
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2022-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Anna Qi
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2022-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Gege Qian
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biochemistry and Cell Biology and Applied Math, University of California San Diego, 2019
M.S., Immunology, Harvard Medical School, 2021
Eleonora Rachtman
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Gibraan Rahman
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Joaquin Reyna
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):Bioengineering: Bioinformatics Bsc
Special Funding/Awards:
2018-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Molly Sacks
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Jonathan Sebat Completed Degree(s):B.A., Applied Mathematics, Harvard University, 2022
Daniela Salgado Figueroa
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Ali Sapci
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Timothy Sears
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Hannah CarterResearch Interests: Cancer immunotherapy response prediction
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, UC Santa Barbara, 2020
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Omar Shanta
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Jonathan Sebat Completed Degree(s):B.S., Electrical Engineering, University of California, Irvine, 2015
M.S., Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego, 2019
Severine Soltani
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Benjamin Smarr Completed Degree(s):B.S., Cognitive Science w/ Specialization in Machine Learning and Neural Computation, University of California, San Diego, 2020
Minor, Mathematics, University of California, San Diego, 2020
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-23 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Jesse Solvason
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Emma FarleyResearch Interests: Synthetic Biology, Transcriptional Regulation, Sequencing Based High-Throughput Screens
Completed Degree(s):B.S. Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology; Minor in Chemistry
Kimberly Spaulding
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
James Talwar
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Juan Tibocha Bonilla
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Felipe Vasquez Castro
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Research Interests: Metabolomics, bile acids
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Chemistry, Universidad de Costa Rica, 2020
Daniella Vo
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2020
Special Funding/Awards:
2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
Yotam Voskoboynik
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S, Computer Science, University of California, Santa Cruz
B.A, Film and Digital Media, University of California, Santa Cruz
Xingzhao Wen
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Sheng ZhongResearch Interests: RNA interactome, Genome organization
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biomedical Engineering, Southeast University, China, 2018
Sherlyn Weng
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Alexander Wenzel
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Advisor(s): Jill MesirovResearch Interests: Bulk and single cell RNA-seq algorithms development and analysis
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Computer Science, Northwestern University, 2017
Special Funding/Awards:
Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)
2017-20 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Cancer Cell Map Initiative: Cancer Systems Biology Training Program Award
Sarah Wright
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Trey IdekerResearch Interests: Network genetics
Completed Degree(s):M.Eng. Biomedical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2016
B.S. Biological Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2017
Cynthia Wu
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Melissa Gymrek , Alon Goren Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2017
Minor, Computer Science, University of California, San Diego, 2017
M.S., Computer Science, University of California, San Diego, 2020
Tianyao Xu
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Advisor(s): Alon Goren , Christopher Benner Completed Degree(s):B.S., Bioengineering: Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2021
B.S., Mathematics (Applied), University of California, San Diego, 2021
Heng Xu
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Grace Yu
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Computer Science, Case Western Reserve University, 2021
Special Funding/Awards:
2022-23 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
Nancy Yuan
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics
Completed Degree(s):M.S., Biology, UC San Diego, 2017
B.S., Biology, University of Texas at Austin, 2015
B.A., History, University of Texas at Austin, 2014
Special Funding/Awards:
2018-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program
2022-23 TRDRP (Tobacco-Related Disease Research Program) Predoctoral Research Fellowship
Jessica Zhou
Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
Completed Degree(s):B.S., Biomedical Engineering, University of Southern California, 2017
Special Funding/Awards:
2017-18 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
2019-20 Fulbright Study/Research Award