Graduate Program Committees

Steering Committee

  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), Program Director
  • Trey Ideker (School of Medicine), Associate Director
  • Gene Yeo (Cellular and Molecular Medicine), Associate Director
  • Ruben Abagyan (Pharmacy)
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Steve Briggs (Biology)
  • Hannah Carter (Division of Medical Sciences), Admissions Chair
  • Kit Curtius (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Joseph Ecker (Biological Sciences)
  • Tsung-Ting Kuo (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shamim Nemati (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Pavel Pevzner (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Bing Ren (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Amy Sitapati (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics)
  • Mike Cuoco (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Douglas Meyer (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Arya Massarat (BISB Graduate Student)

Curriculum Committee

Review core and elective class offerings.
Advise director on student petitions.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Julie Law (Salk Institute)
  • Wei Wang (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Sheng Zhong (Bioengineering)

Outreach and Student Affairs Committee

Keeping course catalog and website up to date.
Keeping records of student publications and other records relevant to Training grant.
Rotation reports, including faculty research projects.
Alumni tracking.
Develop extra-mural links of the Program.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Niema Moshiri (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)

Colloquium Committee (2023-24)

Select speakers for the Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloquium.
This is jointly organized by BISB and the Genetics Training Program.

BISB

  • Joseph Gleeson (Neurosciences, School of Medicine), Faculty Chair
  • Mike Cuoco (BISB Graduate Student), Student Chair
     
  • Ethan Armand (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Yi Fu (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Bojing Jia (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Adam Klie (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Eric Kofman (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Daniela Perry (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Avery Pong (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Molly Sacks (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Omar Shanta (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Xingzhao Wen (BISB Graduate Student)
     
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), BNFO 281 Instructor
  • Fran Perez Estrada (BISB Program Coordinator)

Genetics Training Program

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

Enhance diversity within the Program and beyond in the field.

  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering), Faculty Diversity Officer / Committee Chair
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Melissa Gymrek (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Graham McVicker (Salk Institute)
  • Niema Moshiri (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Jessica Au (Graduate Student)
  • Mike Cuoco (Graduate Student)
  • Jennifer Havens (Graduate Student)
  • Pratibha Jagannatha (Graduate Student)

Fellowship Committee

Nominate students for fellowships.
Find and publicize fellowships of interest to students in the program.
Hold seminars to help students apply for fellowships.

  • Nathan Lewis (Pediatrics), Committee Chair
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Prashant Mali (Bioengineering)
  • Siavash Mirarab (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Graduate Bioinformatics Council (2023-24)

Graduate student leadership committee.
Organizes BEx, monthly social hours, and other events.

  • Alex Jambor, President
  • Yi Fu, Director of Internal Affairs
  • Arya Massarat, Director of External Affairs
  • Hannah Mummey, Director of Finance
  • Lia Gale, Director of Outreach
  • Bhavya Harjai and Daira Melendez, Co-Directors of Community Events
  • Felipe Vasquez, Director of Recruitment & Onboarding
  • Yotam Voskoboynik, Director of Student Wellness
  • Michael Cuoco, Arya Massarat, and Douglas Meyer, Steering Committee Representatives
  • Wilfredo Gonzalez Rivera and Daira Melendez, GPSA Representatives
  • TBA, Union Point of Contact
  • Zach Wallace and Raimon Padros I Valls, First Year Representatives

Boot Camp Committee (2023)

Organizes BISB/BMI Boot Camp.

  • Hratch Baghdassarian (BISB Graduate Student)
  • David Laub (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Kiki Spaulding (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Juan Tibocha-Bonilla (BISB Graduate Student)

Admissions Committee

Fall 2024 application cycle.

  • Hannah Carter (Division of Medical Genetics), Committee Chair
  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Co-chair
  • Ludmil Alexandrov (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Tiffany Amariuta (Halıcıoğlu Data Science Institute)
  • Ferhat Ay (Pediatrics)
  • Vikas Bansal (Pediatrics)
  • Christopher Benner (School of Medicine)
  • Alejandro Chavez (Pediatrics)
  • Christine Cheng (Psychiatry)
  • Kit Curtius (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Matteo D'Antonio (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Robert El-Kareh (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Emma Farley (Molecular Biology)
  • Kathleen Fisch (Reproductive Medicine)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Rodney Gabriel (School of Medicine)
  • Joseph Gleeson (Neurosciences, School of Medicine)
  • Alon Goren (School of Medicine)
  • Theresa Guo (Surgery)
  • Melissa Gymrek (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Sven Heinz (School of Medicine)
  • Michael Hogarth (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Susan Kaech (Salk Institute for Biological Sciences)
  • Pallav Kosuri (Salk Institute for Biological Sciences)
  • Tsung-Ting Kuo (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Nathan Lewis (Pediatrics)
  • Amit Majithia (Endocrinology)
  • Graham McVicker (Salk Institute for Biological Sciences)
  • Niema Moshiri (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Shamim Nemati (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Debashis Sahoo (Pediatrics)
  • Jonathan Sebat (School of Medicine)
  • Amy Sitapati (School of Medicine)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Wei Wang (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Joel Wertheim (School of Medicine)
  • Huilin Zhou (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)