Graduate Program Committees

Steering Committee

  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering), Program Director
  • Trey Ideker (School of Medicine), Associate Director
  • Ruben Abagyan (Pharmacy)
  • Steve Briggs (Biology)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Olivier Harismendy (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Pavel Pevzner (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Bing Ren (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics)
  • Gene Yeo (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)

Curriculum Committee

Review core and elective class offerings.
Plan incoming student bootcamp.
Advise director on student petitions.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Julie Law (Salk Institute)
  • Wei Wang (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Sheng Zhong (Bioengineering)

Outreach and Student Affairs Committee

Keeping course catalog and website up to date.
Keeping records of student publications and other records relevant to Training grant.
Rotation reports, including faculty research projects.
Alumni tracking.
Develop extra-mural links of the Program.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • TBA (Student Members)

Colloquium Committee

Select speakers for the Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloquium.

  • Arjun Chandrasekhar (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Isaac Shamie (BISB Graduate Student
  • Lina Zheng (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Jessica Zhou (BISB Graduate Student)
  • TBA (Faculty Members)
  • Done in conjunction with members of the Genetics Training Program

Diversity Outreach and Recruitment Team

Enhance diversity within the Program and beyond in the field.

  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering), Program Director & Faculty Diversity Officer
  • Irene Jacobo, Staff Diversity Officer
  • Jade Hermes, Program Coordinator
  • Faculty Mentors
  • Student Ambassadors

Fellowship Committee

Nominate students for fellowships.
Find and publicize fellowships of interest to students in the program.
Hold seminars to help students apply for fellowships.

  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), Committee Chair
  • Nathan Lewis (Pediatrics)
  • Prashant Mali (Bioengineering)

Graduate Bioinformatics Council

Graduate student leadership committee.
Organizes the BISB Exchange, monthly social hours, and other events.

  • Niema Moshiri, President
  • Yue Qin, Director of Internal Affairs
  • Cynthia Wu, Director of External Affairs
  • Owen Chapman, Director of Outreach
  • Dana Nachmanson, Director of Development
  • James Sorrentino, Director of Onboarding