Graduate Program Committees

Steering Committee

  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering), Program Director
  • Bing Ren (Cellular and Molecular Medicine), Associate Director
  • Ruben Abagyan (Pharmacy)
  • Steve Briggs (Biology)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Trey Ideker (School of Medicine)
  • Bill McGinnis (Biology)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Division of Biomedical Informatics)
  • Pavel Pevzner (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics)
  • Roy Wollman (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Curriculum Committee

Review core and elective class offerings.
Plan incoming student bootcamp.
Advise director on student petitions.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Julie Law (Salk Institute)
  • Wei Wang (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Sheng Zhong (Bioengineering)

Outreach and Student Affairs Committee

Keeping course catalog and website up to date.
Keeping records of student publications and other records relevant to Training grant.
Rotation reports, including faculty research projects.
Alumni tracking.
Develop extra-mural links of the Program.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Division of Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • TBA (Student Members)

Program Committee

Review student affairs.
Select speakers for the Colloquium in Bioinformatics and Systems Biology.
Organize the Program's retreat: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology EXPO.

  • Olivier Harismendy (Medicine)
  • Roy Wollman (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Nate Heintzman (Division of Biomedical Informatics)
  • Gordon Bean (BISB Graduate Student)
  • TBA (Student Members)

Diversity Outreach and Recruitment Team

Enhance diversity within the Program and beyond in the field.

  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering), Program Director & Faculty Diversity Officer
  • Irene Jacobo, Staff Diversity Officer
  • Begum Asena, Program Coordinator
  • Faculty Mentors
  • Student Ambassadors

Fellowship Committee

Nominate students for fellowships.
Find and publicize fellowships of interest to students in the program.
Hold seminars to help students apply for fellowships.

  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), Committee Chair
  • Nathan Lewis (Pediatrics)
  • Prashant Mali (Bioengineering)

Graduate Bioinformatics Council

Graduate student leadership committee.
Organizes the Bioinformatics EXPO, monthly social hours, and other events.

  • Olga Botvinnik, President
  • John Sauls, VP Internal and GSA rep
  • Jeffrey Yuan, VP Finance
  • Rachel Marty, VP Onboarding
  • Jamison McCorrison, VP Communications
  • Isaac Lopez Moyado, VP External